Campo Dublin CoreValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Werneck, Francisco Zacaron
dc.contributor.author: Silva, João Gabriel Fernandes-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, João Pedro Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, João Gabriel Fernandes; . OLIVEIRA, João Pedro Silva. Identificação de talentos no futebol baseado no "olho do treinador". 2025. 24 f. Monografia (Graduação em Educação Física). Escola de Educação Física, Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto. Ouro Preto, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: A identificação e a seleção de jovens atletas talentosos é realizada predominantemente por meio da avaliação subjetiva dos treinadores. O objetivo foi criar um modelo de predição do potencial esportivo de jovens futebolistas, baseado no “olho do treinador”. Neste estudo prospectivo, foram avaliados 127 jovens futebolistas brasileiros (15,2 ± 1,1 anos; nível competitivo regional/estadual) das categorias Sub-15 e Sub-17 de um programa de desenvolvimento de talentos. A maturação foi estimada pelo método maturity offset. Os treinadores avaliaram seus atletas, por meio de questionário, em relação ao potencial esportivo. O sucesso dos atletas foi avaliado cinco anos após, utilizando como critério alcançar a categoria sub-20 de um clube do Campeonato Brasileiro de Futebol ou profissionalizar-se. Foram utilizados os testes do QuiQuadrado, teste t de Student e regressão logística binária, com nível de significância de 5%. 22 futebolistas (17,3%) tiveram sucesso. A análise univariada mostrou que os futebolistas bem sucedidos eram cronologicamente mais velhos (15,8 ± 1,1 vs. 15,0 ± 1,1; p < 0,004; d = 0,73), tinham maior potencial de sucesso futuro (p < 0,001; d = 0,43) e maior escore nos aspectos intangíveis (41,6 ± 6,1 vs. 31,1 ± 7,7; p < 0,001; d = 1,36), segundo a opinião dos treinadores. O modelo logístico contendo a idade cronológica e os aspectos intangíveis do potencial esportivo como preditores apresentou alta validade prognóstica [sensibilidade = 81,8%; especificidade = 77,1%; acurácia = 77,9%; área sobre a curva ROC = 0,89 (IC95%: 0,82 – 0,95 p).
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Futebol
dc.subject: Treinadores
dc.subject: Seleção
dc.subject: Identificação de talentos
dc.title: Identificação de talentos no futebol baseado no "olho do treinador".
dc.type: TCC-Graduação
dc.contributor.referee: Coelho, Emerson Filipino
dc.contributor.referee: Moreira, Renato Lopes
dc.contributor.referee: Werneck, Francisco Zacaron
dc.description.abstracten: Introduction: The identification and selection of young talented athletes are predominantly performed through the subjective evaluation of coaches. Objective: The aim was to develop a prediction model for the athletic potential of young soccer players based on the “coach's eye”. Methodology: In this prospective study, 127 young Brazilian football players (15.2 ± 1.1 years; regional/state competitive level) from the Under-15 and Under-17 categories of a talent development program were evaluated. Maturation was estimated using the maturity offset method. Coaches assessed their athletes’ sports potential through a questionnaire. Athlete success was evaluated five years later, using the criteria of reaching the Under-20 category of a club in the Brazilian Football Championship or becoming a professional player. Chi-square tests, Student's t-tests, and binary logistic regression were used, with a significance level of 5%. Results: Twenty-two football players (17.3%) were successful. Univariate analysis showed that successful players were chronologically older (15.8 ± 1.1 vs. 15.0 ± 1.1; p < 0.004; d = 0.73), had greater potential for future success (p < 0.001; d = 0.43), and scored higher on intangible aspects (41.6 ± 6.1 vs. 31.1 ± 7.7; p < 0.001; d = 1.36), according to the coaches’ evaluations. The logistic model, which included chronological age and intangible aspects ofsports potential as predictors, demonstrated high prognostic validity [sensitivity = 81.8%;specificity = 77.1%; accuracy = 77.9%; area under the ROC curve = 0.89 (95% CI: 0.82 – 0.95; p < 0.001)]. Conclusion: The study demonstrated that the talent identification model in football based on the “coach’s eye,” considering chronological age and intangible aspects of sports potential, is valid for identifying young football players with high future success potential. Further studies should be conducted to incorporate other systematic methods of the “coach’s eye” to measure technical, tactical, and psychological skills.
dc.contributor.author: ID20.2.6393
dc.contributor.author: ID21.1.6049