Título: Tabagismo : histórico, políticas nacionais de controle do tabaco, impacto na saúde pública e tratamento.
Autor(es): Buteri Filho, Charles Bernardo
Orientador(es): Pereira, Rodrigo Pastor Alves
Buteri, Charles Bernardo
Membros da banca: Figueiredo, Adriana Maria de
Viveiros, Luara Brandão
Pereira, Rodrigo Pastor Alves
Palavras-chave: Fumo - vicio - tratamento
Nicotina
Saúde pública - Brasil
Pandemias
Uso do tabaco
Impacto econômico
Data do documento: 2022
Referência: BUTERI FILHO, Charles Bernardo. Tabagismo: histórico, políticas nacionais de controle do tabaco, impacto na saúde pública e tratamento. 2022. 34 f. Monografia (Especialização em Medicina de Família e Comunidade) - Escola de Medicina, Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Ouro Preto, 2022.
Resumo: O tabagismo é uma doença crônica tratável, considerada a principal causa de morte evitável no mundo, além de gerar morbidade e altos custos para o país. O Brasil é referência internacional no combate ao tabagismo, apesar disso é o segundo no ranking mundial em produção do fumo em folha e apresenta um número absoluto ainda grande de tabagistas. Sendo assim é importante atuar ativamente no tratamento dessa condição de saúde. O Ministério da Saúde orienta que o estímulo a cessação do tabagismo seja realizado em todos os níveis de atenção à saúde, porém na atenção primária é o local que em geral propicia mais oportunidades de incentivo à cessação, tanto por ser um serviço de porta aberta quanto por ser a porta de entrada preferencial do paciente no sistema de saúde. Atualmente a melhor forma de tratamento é a combinação entre medidas farmacológicas e não farmacológicas. Essas medidas podem ser empregadas de diferentes maneiras e com diferentes graus de evidência e eficácia, devendo, cada abordagem ser individualizada para cada perfil de paciente. Entender a história, a expansão do uso e o contexto atual do tabagismo no país, tanto em relação a seus impactos na saúde pública quanto no contexto da pandemia causada pelo vírus SARS-CoV-2 é fundamental para o entendimento da dimensão do problema com o qual temos que lidar.
Resumo em outra língua: The birthplace of smoking is America, tobacco was smoked and chewed by indigenous people in religious rituals. The origin of the word tobacco is uncertain, and may be derived from the Arawák indigenous language, Spanish or Arabic. In Europe it arrived through the navigators in the 16th century. On the advice of Jean Nicot, the queen of France, Catherine Médicis, used tobacco in the form of snuff, as a way to combat her severe migraines, and soon the habit spread across Europe. The origin of the word nicotine comes from the surname of Jean Nicot. The industrial revolution with the creation of machines capable of rolling cigarettes, the new agricultural techniques, the creation of matchboxes and the first world war were factors that favored the expansion of smoking. The first cigarette machine in Brazil was installed in Rio de Janeiro at the beginning of the 20th century and in the middle of that century the doctor Mario Kroef linked the habit of smoking with certain types of cancers. Smoking is a treatable chronic health condition considered the leading cause of preventable premature death in the world. Passive smoking is believed to rank third in this ranking, behind only active smoking and alcohol consumption. Brazil is a reference country in the fight against smoking, having reduced the percentage of smokers by 63.8% between 1989 and 2019. Despite this, smoking is responsible for the death of about 156 thousand people every year in Brazil. The absolute number of smokers in the country is large, which generates high costs for the health system. In the year 2020, the costs attributable to smoking were 125.2 billion reais, which corresponds to 1.69% of Brazil's GDP in the same year, total spending on the pandemic in the same year was 524 billion reais. Damage that happens year after year. In the current context of a pandemic caused by SARS Cov-2 infection, the chances of complications in smokers are greater than in non-smokers, yet one third of smokers reported having increased cigarette consumption during the pandemic. Smoking treatment should be widely available and easily accessible. According to the WHO, 60% of smokers want to quit, but only 30% have access to adequate services. In Brazil, primary care has a prominent role in promoting cessation. In Brazil, primary care has a prominent role in promoting cessation. The approach recommended by the SUS is structured therapeutic counseling in general associated with drug treatment. The SUS provides the following medications for the treatment of smoking, bupropion in a tablet and nicotine in the form of a patch, gum and lozenge. Another possible strategy is harm reduction, with a primary focus on patients who are unable or unwilling to quit smoking.
URI: http://www.monografias.ufop.br/handle/35400000/4001